[Click here for a PDF version of this statement]
[…] This is clearly not an adequate interpretation of the statutory standard. To include countries as a 301 “identification,” USTR must make a factual finding that the alleged conduct will

(A)deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or

(B) deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.

 

Pharma pins its requests for listing on grafting the definition of “market access” from the general Section 301 statute, not the more specific 301 process. Special 301 has its own definition of market access. 19 USC 2242 states:

(b) Special rules for identifications

(3) The Trade Representative may identify a foreign country under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section only if the Trade Representative finds that there is a factual basis for the denial of fair and equitable market access as a result of the violation of international law or agreement, or the existence of barriers, referred to in subsection (d)(3) of this section.

(d)(3) A foreign country denies fair and equitable market access if the foreign country effectively denies access to a market for a product protected by a copyright or related right, patent, trademark, mask work, trade secret, or plant breeder’s right, through the use of laws, procedures, practices, or regulations which—

(A) violate provisions of international law or international agreements to which both the United States and the foreign country are parties, or

(B) constitute discriminatory nontariff trade barriers.

To list a reimbursement program for cost restraining properties that do not violate any international agreement, they must be “discriminatory.”

“Intellectual property” under 301 includes limitations and exceptions