2014 Special 301 Report
[…] 2014 Special 301 Report

On April 30, the United States Trade Representative released the 2014 Special 301 Report, which fulfills its mandate under the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. § 2242) to identify countries that “deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.”

Guarding Against Abuse: Restoring Constitutional Copyright

[Derek Khanna] Today I published a report with R Street Institute calling for Congress to restore constitutional copyright through significantly shorter copyright terms.