A recent article by Margot Kaminski canvasses the relation of the ITACs to FACA in some detail. She explains:
[…] “If the advisory committees are to play an effective role in the negotiations they should be privy to our negotiating objectives, strategy, and tactics. These are not subjects which can be discussed in public meetings, which may include representatives from other governments and the press.”[12]  The legislative history also contemplates that USTR may permanently exempt itself from FACA.[13]  Early analysts of FACA specifically discourage such “grants of blanket exemptions to entire agencies,” describing them as “unwise.”[14]



[1]  19 U.S.C. § 2155(f)(2)(B) (“notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, any committee established under subsection (b) or (c) of this section may, in the discretion of the President or the President’s designee, terminate not later than the expiration of the 4-year period beginning on the date of its establishment.”).

[2] The charter was renewed in 2010 for a period of four years, with the possibility of further renewal. ITAC 15 Charter 2010, Sec. 11.

[3] 19 U.S.C. §2155(f)(2)(A). The USTR has exempted the tier 3 sectoral ITACs.