A recent article by Margot Kaminski canvasses the relation of the ITACs to FACA in some detail. She explains:
[…] The United States Trade Representative evaluates each meeting agenda and issues a Notice of Determination when it is necessary to close meetings.”) There is also ample evidence of tier 2 policy ITACs established under 19 U.S.C. §2155(c) employing the Trade Act’s statutory FACA exemption in §2155(f).  See, e.g., 77 FR 65581-01 (Oct. 29, 2012)(Labor); 76 FR 64892-02 (Oct. 19, 2011)(Agriculture).

[4] Goldman at 675 (“Congress should make it clear that all trade advisory committees are fully subject to the balanced membership requirements of the Federal Advisory Committee Act”).

[5] 19 U.S.C. §2155(c)(2)(requiring membership from “all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned.”). See also ITAC-15 Charter.

[6] Executive Order 11846.

[7] 19 U.S.C. §2155(c)(2)(B). ITAC 15 Charter.

[8] ITAC 15 Charter Renewal, February 19, 2010.

[9] ITAC 15 Charter 2010, Sec. 15. The USTR and Secretary of Commerce may also reappoint a member at their discretion.