But is that what Congress did in the Pro-IP Act? Given the robust debates that surround granting the executive circumscribed “fast track” authority to negotiate agreements subject only to an up or down vote by Congress (which the executive currently lacks), it might seem odd that Congress so willfully gave complete power to the executive to negotiate new intellectual property treaties without even an up or down vote to follow.

A closer look at the language cited by Koh shows a lot more ambiguity. Section 8111 creates the office of the Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, puts her in charge of “the interagency intellectual property enforcement advisory committee” and orders the committee to “coordinate the development of the Joint Strategic Plan against counterfeiting and infringement.” The parts quoted by Koh are elements required to be in the plan. So the law says that the administration has to have a “plan” to “work[] with other countries to establish international standards and policies for the effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.”