Instead, Koh described ACTA as a ‘congressional-executive agreement’ that Congress approved of ex ante (my words, not his). He cited as authority for entering ACTA without further Congressional approval — “legislation explicitly calling for the Executive Branch to work with countries to enhance enforcement of intellectual property rights.” For example, he noted, the PRO IP Act (15 U.S.C. 8113(a)) “calls for the Executive Branch to develop and implement a plan aimed at ‘eliminating . . . international counterfeiting and infringement networks” and to “work[] with other countries to establish international standards and policies for the effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.”

If Congress in fact delegated authority to the executive to negotiate a new international treaty binding U.S. legislation without further Congressional action, then, indeed, the Executive would have the power to do so. But is that what Congress did in the Pro-IP Act?